Life as a reformed Zookeeper. Now living a life as a working mother who dabbles in karate, scrapbooking, and Coors Light!

Monday, June 27, 2005

A Quickie Before Turning In.....

....OK, so I got little to no break today, so the update is long awaited for those of you even reading this! ROFL

I had a lovely time with Nancy, Cate, and Matt this weekend. Am agreeing with both Nancy and Matt that I really should have begged off today. I really hate that I don't work someplace where I can just call off "sick". Another good point to ponder when deciding on whether to remain Zookeeper or not....

...anyway, this is supposed to be quick, no? LMAO....the parties I went to were a big success, and I think that my presents were well recieved. :) I love giving a gift that a kidlet really likes.

The kids were decent in the car, so that was a help. I actually didn't mind the drive in Chi-town, no matter how "brave" my mother-in-law thinks one needs to be to make it through. And no one died by my car, so I didn't do too shabbily!

So today we went shopping to see about new patio furniture. We found a set that we think will work, and I think that it might stand up a little better than Nancy's did, as there are no reclining features....you gotta be careful of furniture bought at Value Shitty. ;) (read here, morelike you have to be careful of fuckwits like Stephanie who sit their fat ass down in a chair and see how far back it will recline....it seriously brought back days in the High Risk Birthing Unit....can any one say, let alone spell, Trandelenberg?)

OK, so I'm digressing again....So we're on the way home, when Aaron starts in on me about something or other....that's a real rare occurance in my house, ya know....so I tell him...quite loudly...."Shut up! Just shut up!"...so Griffin immediately turns to Erin and says "Sthut up, Eran! Sthut up!"...so we proceed to tell Griffin to be nice....so he then says "Oh, Sthit, Eran!".........Aaron and I were pissing ourselves laughing at this, but busting guts trying to not burst out with it.....

....as my dear Nancy would say "time to change the vernacular in this house".

Off to bed with my fat ass (please God, Nanc, say your scale's wrong....).

6 Comments:

Blogger Nancy said...

Was fabulous to have you and the tornadoes....i mean kids here. AS for the patio chair, Matt has managed to fix it. But thanks for a great laugh on that on...where the hell was my camera??? And yes, my scale is wrong, though my chair might disagree with me LOL

10:06 PM

 
Blogger Shelley said...

Well that can be todays chuckle, because bwa hahahah Im sat here dying laughing..

6:53 AM

 
Blogger Katie said...

hehehehehe

8:03 AM

 
Blogger diligent law student said...

freaking hilarious, Steph...freaking hilarious...

btw, I was going to ask you something about taking Collin to see a movie this weekend - but I don't have your email - What is it? :-) Sorry!

9:08 AM

 
Blogger Cath said...

I'm laughing my ass off too here, sorry Steph. And didn't you know, Scales are ALWAYS wrong!

10:07 AM

 
Blogger Village-Idiot said...

LOL. Priceless, and you know those words will come back to haunt you at the worst possible time (ie. the next visit to the in-law's)

I once grabbed Niecie's ass and Sean saw it and proceeded to walk up and grab a cheek himself...

9:04 PM

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home